AWARDS DAY 2019 Winners

 

Administrator of the Year: Chris Duncan, Arlington High School 

Bonnie Hufford Outstanding Media Adviser of the Year: Jessica Roberts, Arlington High School

H. L. Hall Student Journalist of the Year: Aaron Moser, Arlington High School

 

Category Place Winner School
Newspaper      
1. Best News Story First Place Lauren Purdy St. George's Independent School
1. Best News Story Second Place Aaron Moser Arlington High School
1. Best News Story Third Place Rachel Becker University School of Nashville
       
2. Best Feature Story First Place Jack Vaughan Hardin Valley Academy
2. Best Feature Story Second Place Evan Dorian St. George's Independent School
2. Best Feature Story Third Place Alveena Nadeem Dyersburg High School
       
3. Best Sports Story First Place Annika Conlee St. George's Independent School
3. Best Sports Story Second Place Aaron Moser Arlington High School
3. Best Sports Story Third Place Will Howard, Eli Murphy University School of Nashville
       
4. Best Column First Place Griffin Harrington University School of Nashville
4. Best Column Second Place Merryn Ruthling St. George's Independent School
4. Best Column Third Place Zenab Mchaourab Harpeth Hall
       
5. Best Review First Place Rachel Becker, Zoe Light, Sydney Stevenson University School of Nashville
5. Best Review Second Place Janet Briggs Harpeth Hall
5. Best Review Third Place Rainey Zaugg St. George's Independent School
       
6. Best Editorial First Place Hawkeye Staff Hardin Valley Academy
6. Best Editorial Second Place The Lodge Editorial Board St. George's Independent School
6. Best Editorial Third Place Ella Miller Sevier Middle School
       
7. Best Headline First Place Joseph Bellardo Montgomery Bell Academy
7. Best Headline Second Place LeeLee Denton, Lily Wilmoth Harpeth Hall
7. Best Headline Third Place Evan Dorian St. George's Independent School
       
8. Best Photograph First Place Ella Miller Sevier Middle School
8. Best Photograph Second Place Sidney Marr St. George's Independent School
8. Best Photograph Third Place Trevor Lovell, Justin Call Morristown-Hamblen High School West
       
9. Best Illustration/Cartoon First Place Sierra Sellers St. George's Independent School
9. Best Illustration/Cartoon Second Place Mia Roettger Pope John Paul II High School
9. Best Illustration/Cartoon Third Place Sierra Hodgson Hickman County High School
       
10. Best Front Page Design First Place Logan Maddox Hardin Valley Academy
10. Best Front Page Design Second Place Carolyn Lane, Laura Beard St. George's Independent School
10. Best Front Page Design Third Place Conor Metz, Wynne Spence Knoxville Catholic High School
       
11. Best Inside Page Design First Place Andrew McDowell St. George's Independent School
11. Best Inside Page Design Second Place Eliot Snyder Hardin Valley Academy
11. Best Inside Page Design Third Place Shane Embury Hardin Valley Academy
       
12. Best Advertisement First Place Dawson Wood Morristown-Hamblen High School West
12. Best Advertisement Second Place Jenni Diaz Morristown-Hamblen High School West
12. Best Advertisement Third Place Macy Jarnigan Morristown East
       
13. Best Overall Newspaper/Newsmagazine First Place The Hawkeye Hardin Valley Academy
13. Best Overall Newspaper/Newsmagazine Second Place The Lodge St. George's Independent School
13. Best Overall Newspaper/Newsmagazine Third Place The Bell Ringer Montgomery Bell Academy
       
       
Yearbook      
14. Best Academics Copy First Place Maggie Vento, Anna Camille Stoddard St. George's Independent School
14. Best Academics Copy Second Place Emma Whitaker Christ Presbyterian Academy
14. Best Academics Copy Third Place Gabriel Dickey Christ Presbyterian Academy
       
15. Best Clubs/Organizations Copy First Place Alexandra Sass Christ Presbyterian Academy
15. Best Clubs/Organizations Copy Second Place Gabriel Dickey Christ Presbyterian Academy
15. Best Clubs/Organizations Copy Third Place Anna Camille Stoddard St. George's Independent School
       
16. Best Sports Copy First Place Caroline Avinger Christ Presbyterian Academy
16. Best Sports Copy Second Place Alex Lensgraf, Caroline Hunse Knoxville Catholic High School
16. Best Sports Copy Third Place Caroline Simpson Father Ryan High School
       
17. Best Student Life Copy First Place Sylvie Keck Christ Presbyterian Academy
17. Best Student Life Copy Second Place Dan Ervin Christ Presbyterian Academy
17. Best Student Life Copy Third Place Andrew Hackworth Lenoir City High School
       
18. Best Acadmics Design First Place Audrey Shafer Hardin Valley Academy
18. Best Acadmics Design Second Place CeCe Pascarella Christ Presbyterian Academy
18. Best Acadmics Design Third Place Maggie Murphy, Margo Valadie St. George's Independent School
       
19. Best Clubs/Organizations Design First Place Ella McGinty Christ Presbyterian Academy
19. Best Clubs/Organizations Design Second Place Barbara Frizzell Hardin Valley Academy
19. Best Clubs/Organizations Design Third Place Aubrey Norton Hardin Valley Academy
       
20. Best Sports Design First Place Madeline Littleton Christ Presbyterian Academy
20. Best Sports Design Second Place Leigha Gray Hardin Valley Academy
20. Best Sports Design Third Place Ellie Buell Christ Presbyterian Academy
       
21. Best Student Life Design First Place Ella McGinty Christ Presbyterian Academy
21. Best Student Life Design Second Place Allie Bowen Hardin Valley Academy
21. Best Student Life Design Third Place Ellie Buell Christ Presbyterian Academy
       
22. Best Index Design First Place Madeline Littleton Christ Presbyterian Academy
22. Best Index Design Second Place Charlie Finger, Riley Childress Lenoir City High School
       
23. Best Academics Photograph First Place Sami Kate Kickert Christ Presbyterian Academy
23. Best Academics Photograph Second Place Smoke Signals Staff Montgomery Central High School
23. Best Academics Photograph Third Place Caroline Gheen Knoxville Catholic High School
       
24. Best Clubs/Organizations Photograph First Place Kennedy Teasley Christ Presbyterian Academy
24. Best Clubs/Organizations Photograph Second Place Gracie Baker-Hogan Knoxville Catholic High School
24. Best Clubs/Organizations Photograph Third Place Preston Roten Christ Presbyterian Academy
       
25. Best Sports Photograph First Place Preston Roten Christ Presbyterian Academy
25. Best Sports Photograph Second Place Lexie Vinson Christ Presbyterian Academy
25. Best Sports Photograph Third Place Julianna Saah Knoxville Catholic High School
       
26. Best Student Life Photograph First Place Sami Kate Kickert Christ Presbyterian Academy
26. Best Student Life Photograph Second Place Natalie Perry Knoxville Catholic High School
26. Best Student Life Photograph Third Place Macie Camp Christ Presbyterian Academy
       
27. Best Advertisement First Place Smoke Signals Staff Montgomery Central High School
27. Best Advertisement Second Place Margo Valadie St. George's Independent School
27. Best Advertisement Third Place Treyson Redmond Lenoir City High School
       
28. Best Headline First Place Emma Whitaker Christ Presbyterian Academy
28. Best Headline Second Place Sylvie Keck Christ Presbyterian Academy
28. Best Headline Third Place Blair Turley, Olivia Cunningham Knoxville Catholic High School
       
29. Best Theme Packages First Place Flight Hardin Valley Academy
29. Best Theme Packages Second Place Lion's Roar Christ Presbyterian Academy
29. Best Theme Packages Third Place Patriot Spirit Jefferson County High School
       
30. Best Overall Yearbook First Place Lion's Roar Christ Presbyterian Academy
30. Best Overall Yearbook Second Place Flight Hardin Valley Academy
30. Best Overall Yearbook Third Place Patriot Spirit Jefferson County High School
30. Best Overall Yearbook Honorable Mention Aerie Brentwood Academy
       
Literary Magazine      
31. Best Poem First Place Valerie Sheehan Harpeth Hall
31. Best Poem Second Place Ava Marcone St. George's Independent School
31. Best Poem Third Place Rachel Umansky St. George's Independent School
       
32. Best Short Story First Place Bianca Sass Harpeth Hall
32. Best Short Story Second Place Loren Haas Hardin Valley Academy
32. Best Short Story Third Place Carolyn Lane St. George's Independent School
       
33. Best Illustration/Art First Place Maya Misra Harpeth Hall
33. Best Illustration/Art Second Place Grace Scowden Harpeth Hall
33. Best Illustration/Art Third Place Carly Owens St. George's Independent School
       
34. Best Photograph (Literary Magazine) First Place Ellie Truitt Harpeth Hall
34. Best Photograph (Literary Magazine) Second Place Emma Farrington Harpeth Hall
34. Best Photograph (Literary Magazine) Third Place McKenzie Patterson Hardin Valley Academy
       
35. Best Layout/Design First Place Hallmarks Harpeth Hall
35. Best Layout/Design Second Place Sculpture Garden St. George's Independent School
35. Best Layout/Design Third Place Slip of the Pen Hardin Valley
       
36. Best Overall Literary Magazine First Place Hallmarks Harpeth Hall
36. Best Overall Literary Magazine Second Place Sculpture Garden St. George's Independent School
36. Best Overall Literary Magazine Third Place Slip of the Pen Hardin Valley
       
Broadcast      
37. Best Televison Reporter First Place Bella Gordon Independence High School
37. Best Televison Reporter Second Place Ashley Gracia Brentwood High School
37. Best Televison Reporter Third Place Graham Mitchell Independence High School
       
38. Best Videographer First Place Austin Nuchols Arlington High School
38. Best Videographer Second Place (tie) Evans Hicks Independence High School
38. Best Videographer Second Place (tie) Bryson Sams Franklin High School
38. Best Videographer Third Place Ava Raymond Ravenwood High School
       
39. Best Public Service Announcement First Place Mia Prouse, Lissie Hayes Independence High School
39. Best Public Service Announcement Second Place Savannah Powell, Ava Raymond Ravenwood High School
39. Best Public Service Announcement Third Place Garrertt Linney Brentwood High School
       
40. Best Commerical First Place Will McAdams, Ivan Chen Franklin High School
40. Best Commerical Second Place (tie) James Derryberry, Lena Gurley, Nathan Nance, Sierra Windle Brentwood High School
40. Best Commerical Second Place (tie) Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards Franklin High School
40. Best Commerical Third Place (tie) Evans Hicks, Gavin Haworth, Jackson Warren Independence High School
40. Best Commerical Third Place (tie) Amalia Karaman, Evan Coleman Ravenwood High School
       
41. Best Sports Show First Place IHS Sports Staff Independence High School
41. Best Sports Show Second Place Cole Hubbard, RJ Taylor Brentwood High School
41. Best Sports Show Third Place Franklin Media Staff Franklin High School
       
42. Best Short Feature Story First Place (tie) Noah Stowman, Will Evans Arlington High School
42. Best Short Feature Story First Place (tie) WBHS 9 Brentwood High School
42. Best Short Feature Story First Place (tie) Ryan Wells, Joe Drescher Franklin High School
42. Best Short Feature Story Second Place Luke Hamilton, Dawson Stowman Arlington High School
42. Best Short Feature Story Third Place Ashley Gracia Brentwood High School
       
43. Best News Package First Place Garrett Linney, Caroline Hart Brentwood High School
43. Best News Package Second Place Grant Slover, Mac Seibert Christ Presbyterian Academy
43. Best News Package Third Place (tie) Cole Hubbard, James Derryberry Brentwood High School
43. Best News Package Third Place (tie) Evans Hicks, Jackson Warren, Gavin Haworth Independence High School
       
44. Best Sports Package First Place RJ Taylor, Garrett Linney Brentwood High School
44. Best Sports Package Second Place Will Jackson Independence High School
44. Best Sports Package Third Place Zak Mims, Savvy Hardin Arlington High School
       
45. Best Sports Coverage of a Live Event First Place WBHS 9 Brentwood High School
45. Best Sports Coverage of a Live Event Second Place WBHS 9 Brentwood High School
45. Best Sports Coverage of a Live Event Third Place IHS Live Sports Staff Independence High School
       
46. Best Newscast/News Magazine First Place WBHS 9 Brentwood High School
46. Best Newscast/News Magazine Second Place WBHS 9 Brentwood High School
46. Best Newscast/News Magazine Third Place IHS News Staff Independence High School
       
47. Madison Best Overall Televison Station First Place WBHS 9 Brentwood High School
47. Madison Best Overall Televison Station Second Place IHS Media Independence High School
47. Madison Best Overall Televison Station Third Place Franklin Media Franklin High School
       
       
       
Multimedia      
48. Best Infographic/Photoillustration First Place Carolyn Lane St. George Independent School
48. Best Infographic/Photoillustration Second Place Nathan Johnson, McNeill Stout Christ Presbyterian Academy
48. Best Infographic/Photoillustration Third Place Kori Turney Hillsboro High School
       
49. Best Photo Essay First Place Madison Turner Christ Presbyterian Academy
49. Best Photo Essay Second Place Spencer Barnabee, Grace Roper Christ Presbyterian Academy
49. Best Photo Essay Third Place Baker Avinger, Luke Cassidy Christ Presbyterian Academy
       
50. Best Audio Project First Place Hita Mohan St. Mary's Episcopal School
50. Best Audio Project Second Place Aaron Moser Arlington High School
50. Best Audio Project Third Place Ruby Liles St. Mary's Episcopal School
       
51. Best Audio for Video Project First Place Jack West, Caleb Gorley Christ Presbyterian Academy
51. Best Audio for Video Project Second Place RJ Taylor, Garrett Linney Brentwood High School
51. Best Audio for Video Project Third Place Jackson Stofka, Savannah Powell, Nadia Nuyens Ravenwood High School
       
52. Best Video or Documentary First Place Captain Franklin Crew Franklin High School
52. Best Video or Documentary Second Place James Derryberry Brentwood High School
52. Best Video or Documentary Third Place Keegan Moore, Baker Avinger, Madison Turner, Luke Cassidy, Sam Ellis Christ Presbyterian Academy
       
53. Best Sports Video First Place Casey Crowe, Nathan Nance Brentwood High School
53. Best Sports Video Second Place Sam Wilde, Evans Hicks, Bradley Hicks Independence High School
53. Best Sports Video Third Place Ivan Chen, Will McAdams, Evan Wheelock, Nolan Imbrecht Franklin High School
       
54. Best Music Video First Place Will McAdams, Will Matteson, Seth Woodruff, Caley Chapman Franklin High School
54. Best Music Video Second Place Sara Rikard, Hannah Brazzell, Avery Anderson Franklin High School
54. Best Music Video Third Place Caleb Gorley Christ Presbyterian Academy
       
55. Best Lip Dub Video First Place WBHS 9 Brentwood High School
       
56. Best Overall Website First Place The Lodge Staff St. George's Independent School
56. Best Overall Website Second Place Gabriella Coulabaritsis, Kiki Whartenby St. Mary's Episcopal School
56. Best Overall Website Third Place AHS TigerLife Digital Journalists Staff Arlington High School

 

AWARDS DAY 2018 Winners

  H. L. Hall Student Journalist of the Year Carolyn Lane, St. George's Independent School  
  Bonnie Hufford Outstanding Media Adviser of the Year Allison Mahan, Cookeville High School  
  Administrator of the Year Mel Brown, Mt. Juliet High School  
       
  Newspaper    
       
First place 01. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best News Story John Sevier Middle School: Ella Miller Sevier broadcast faces crisis
Second place 01. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best News Story Hardin Valley Academy: Loren Haas Hardin Valley Middle School
Third place 01. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best News Story St. George's Independent School: Carolyn Lane
One Nation, Under Gryph: School spirit goes mobile at St. George's
       
First place 02. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Feature Story St. George's Independent School: Regine Miller
The Politics of Black Identity: From Cotton Rows to Corn Rows
Second place 02. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Feature Story Hardin Valley Academy: Caleb Texiera The Problem Within
Third place 02. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Feature Story Montgomery Bell Academy: Isaac Wills Psychology of Sports Injuries at MBA
       
First place 03. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Sports Story St. George's Independent School: Emma Bennett
Point of Impact: Concussions sideline players as sports struggle to adapt
Second place 03. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Sports Story Montgomery Bell Academy: Palmer Thombs Deep Roots: Team 119 Digs in for Fall Football
Third place 03. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Sports Story John Sevier Middle School: Laura Murphy Behind The Scenes of a Footbal l Game
       
First place 04. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Column Hardin Valley Academy: Sydney Rowell 10 Signs You Should Dump Your Elected Official
Second place 04. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Column University School of Nashville: Jackson Joffe
Why is it So Much Harder to Get Into College Today?
Third place 04. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Column Montgomery Bell Academy: Aden Barton (pro)/Jonathan Brown (con) Taking on the Issues of Statue Removal
       
First place 05. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Review University School of Nashville: Griffin Harrington Kanye West's "Graduation" Turns Ten
Second place 05. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Review Montgomery Bell Academy: Ben Coulthard
Burn Baby Burn! A Walk Through Nashville's Hot Chicken Scene
Third place 05. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Review John Sevier Middle School: Micah Maynard Play the Game: Breath of the Wild
       
First place 06. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Editorial St. George's Independent School: Editorial Board Make college available for everyone
Second place 06. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Editorial John Sevier Middle School: Patrick Galloway
Students should look forward to, not dread, high school
Third place 06. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Editorial Harpeth Hall School: Maggie Sullivan Staff Editorial
       
First place 07. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Headline St. George's Independent School: Regine Miller
Politics of Black Identity: From cotton rows to corn rows
Second place 07. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Headline Harpeth Hall School: Margaret Gaw and Stella Vujic Reduce, reuse, rethink recycling
Third place 07. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Headline St. George's Independent School: Emma Pounders The "Gal" We've Been Waiting For
       
First place 08. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Photograph St. George's Independent School: Andrew McDowell Senior Miaya Smith spikes the ball
Second place 08. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Photograph St. George's Independent School: Rainey Zaugg Student-section cheering
Third place 08. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Photograph Harpeth Hall School: Ellie Truitt Mr. Womack in AP Art History
       
First place 09. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Illustration/Cartoon Harpeth Hall School: Ashley Zhu Reduce, reuse, rethink recycling
Second place 09. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Illustration/Cartoon St. George's Independent School: Elle Vaughn Eskimo brothers and sisters
Third place 09. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Illustration/Cartoon St. George's Independent School: Emily O'Connell Wonder Woman illustration for movie review
       
First place 10. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Front Page Design Hardin Valley Academy: Logan Maddox The Problem Within
Second place 10. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Front Page Design Montgomery Bell Academy: The Bell Ringer editorial staff "State Championship" issue, 12/1/2017
Third place 10. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Front Page Design St. George's Independent School: Carolyn Lane Cover, The Lodge, 2.2
       
First place 11. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Inside Page Design Hardin Valley Academy: Gabby Swenson Sweet Treats: Donuts around Knoxville
Second place 11. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Inside Page Design St. George's Independent School: Katelyn Grisham
Paint Memphis, Local News Story, The Lodge 2.2, 11.1.17
Third place 11. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Inside Page Design Knoxville Catholic High School: Conor Metz
Hamblen Feature article page with sidebar coverage
       
First place 12. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Advertisement Morristown-Hamblen High School West: Jenni Diaz Dawson's Men Store: Gentleman in tuxedo
Second place 12. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Advertisement St. George's Independent School: Katelyn Grisham Memphis Pizza Cafe
Third place 12. Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Advertisement White Station High School: Sarah Liu Diva's Nails and Spa
       
First place 13. Best Overall Newspaper/Newsmagazine Hardin Valley Academy: Hawkeye  
Second place 13. Best Overall Newspaper/Newsmagazine St. George's Independent School: The Lodge  
Third place 13. Best Overall Newspaper/Newsmagazine Harpeth Hall School: Logos  
       
       
  Yearbook    
       
First place 14. Yearbook: Best Academics Copy Christ Presbyterian Academy: Camille Klausner Splattering Slime
Second place 14. Yearbook: Best Academics Copy Hardin Valley Academy: Rowan Palmer Catching Careers
Third place 14. Yearbook: Best Academics Copy Knoxville Catholic High School: Tori Tipton and Madison Grover Theater Family Seeks New Traditions
       
First place 15. Yearbook: Best Clubs/Organizations Copy Christ Presbyterian Academy: Ashley DuRard Shrieks and Shouts
Second place 15. Yearbook: Best Clubs/Organizations Copy Hardin Valley Academy: Morgan Simpson Yearbook Must: Haves
Third place 15. Yearbook: Best Clubs/Organizations Copy Christ Presbyterian Academy: Elaina Joy Sanders Murmur of the Moment
       
First place 16. Yearbook: Best Sports Copy Christ Presbyterian Academy: Langley Seibert Changing with the Chants
Second place 16. Yearbook: Best Sports Copy Christ Presbyterian Academy: Joseph Hattan Victory Screech
Third place 16. Yearbook: Best Sports Copy Hardin Valley Academy: Allie Bowen What is your preference?
       
First place 17. Yearbook: Best Student Life Copy Christ Presbyterian Academy: Elaina Joy Sanders Left: Handed Laughter
Second place 17. Yearbook: Best Student Life Copy Christ Presbyterian Academy: Nickolas Funk Bowing Beautifully
Third place 17. Yearbook: Best Student Life Copy Hardin Valley Academy: Rowan Palmer Matter of Time
       
First place 18. Yearbook: Best Academics Design Christ Presbyterian Academy: Anna Avinger A Butterfly's Flutter, High School Science
Second place 18. Yearbook: Best Academics Design Christ Presbyterian Academy: Madeline Littleton Unzipping Your Life
Third place 18. Yearbook: Best Academics Design Hardin Valley Academy: Morgan Simpson Not So Typical
       
First place 19. Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Design Christ Presbyterian Academy: Madeline Littleton Cackling on Stage, Wizard of Oz
Second place 19. Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Design Christ Presbyterian Academy: Anna Avinger Bring on the Beat, drumline and band
Third place 19. Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Design Hardin Valley Academy: Morgan Simpson Own your Future
       
First place 20. Yearbook: Best Sports Design Christ Presbyterian Academy: Anna Avinger Diving Deeper, Swim
Second place 20. Yearbook: Best Sports Design Christ Presbyterian Academy: Madeline Littleton Changing with the Chants, Soccer
Third place 20. Yearbook: Best Sports Design Hardin Valley Academy: Anna Caroline Craig You Got Served
       
First place 21. Yearbook: Best Student Life Design Christ Presbyterian Academy: Madeline Littleton Pokemon Passion
Second place 21. Yearbook: Best Student Life Design Ravenwood High School: Hanna Cho and Madison Goldsborough Exploring Nashville
Third place 21. Yearbook: Best Student Life Design Lenoir City High School: Casey White Student Life Spanish to Spanglish
       
First place 22. Yearbook: Best Index Design Christ Presbtyerian Academy: Madeline Littleton  
Second place 22. Yearbook: Best Index Design Ravenwood High School: Eye of the Raptor staff  
Third pace 22. Yearbook: Best Index Design Lenoir City High School: L'Cean Staff  
       
First place 23. Yearbook: Best Academics Photograph Jefferson County High School: Lauren Allen Dissection Details
Second place 23. Yearbook: Best Academics Photograph Hardin Valley Academy: Paige Gentry Spanish teacher Brandon Cartagena
Third place 23. Yearbook: Best Academics Photograph Christ Presbyterian Academy: Jessica Huddleston Attentive, Sophie Dadej
       
First place 24. Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Photograph Ravenwood High School: Molly Hoeffler Student Council's MR RHigh School
Second place 24. Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Photograph Christ Presbyterian Academy: Savanna Dohler Drumline
Third place 24. Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Photograph Christ Presbyterian Academy: Kennedy Teasley Haidyn, Man who came to dinner
       
First place 25. Yearbook: Best Sports Photograph Christ Presbyterian Academy: Savanna Dohler Divers
Second place 25. Yearbook: Best Sports Photograph Ravenwood High School: Carson Boudreau Rugby
Third place 25. Yearbook: Best Sports Photograph Ravenwood High School: Grace Sullivan Softball Slide
       
First place 26. Yearbook: Best Student Life Photograph Ravenwood High School: Carson Boudreau Student Section : Safety
Second place 26. Yearbook: Best Student Life Photograph Christ Presbyterian Academy: Mary Caroline Funk Kid in Swing
Third place 26. Yearbook: Best Student Life Photograph Lenoir City High School: Riley Childress Marshmallow catching
       
First place 27. Yearbook: Best Advertisement Montgomery Central High School: Smoke Signals Staff Nyrstar
Second place 27. Yearbook: Best Advertisement Jefferson County High School: Megan Pieper Senior Salute: Ashley McSpadden & Jacob Wright
Third place 27. Yearbook: Best Advertisement St. George's Independent School: Megan Lenoir Grace Optican Ad
       
First place 28. Yearbook: Best Headline DeKalb County High School: Jordan Bowman Little Knowledge is a Dangerous Thing
Second place 28. Yearbook: Best Headline Jefferson County High School: Sterling Morgan
Wanna Go Clubbing? Yeah, It'll Look Good on My College Resume
Third place 28. Yearbook: Best Headline Jefferson County High School: Morgan Reedy Some: paw: dy to Love: Friends that Are Fur: Ever
       
First place 29. Yearbook: Best Theme Hardin Valley Academy: Flight  
Second place 29. Yearbook: Best Theme Christ Presbyterian Academy: Lion's Roar  
Third place 29. Yearbook: Best Theme Morristown-Hamblen High School East: Itakha  
       
First place 30. Yearbook: Best Overall Yearbook Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy  
Second place 30. Yearbook: Best Overall Yearbook Hardin Valley Academy: Flight  
Third place 30. Yearbook: Best Overall Yearbook Brentwood Academy: Aerie  
       
       
  Literary Magazine    
       
First place 31. Literary Magazine: Best Poem St. George's Independent School: Regine Miller Oil
Second place 31. Literary Magazine: Best Poem Harpeth Hall School: Bianca Sass "Spring"
Third place 31. Literary Magazine: Best Poem Jefferson County High School: Keely Kudo That One
       
First place 32. Literary Magazine: Best Short Story Harpeth Hall School: Kelsey Kay Herring "A Brief Biography of Loneliness"
Second place 32. Literary Magazine: Best Short Story Harpeth Hall School: Bucky Fuchs "ER Waiting Room"
Third place 32. Literary Magazine: Best Short Story Hardin Valley Academy: Breanna Piercy Melting
       
First place 33. Literary Magazine: Best Illustration/Art Brentwood Academy: Olivia Lentchner art
Second place 33. Literary Magazine: Best Illustration/Art St. George's Independent School: Katelyn Grisham Celestial Eye of the Tempest
Third place 33. Literary Magazine: Best Illustration/Art Harpeth Hall School: Katie Wilkins "Venus"
       
First place 34. Literary Magazine: Best Photograph St. George's Independent School: Matthew Blum River Water
Second place 34. Literary Magazine: Best Photograph St. George's Independent School: Laura Beard Reflections
Third place 34. Literary Magazine: Best Photograph Hardin Valley Academy: Hadley Turrill Ambulance
       
First place 35. Literary Magazine: Best Layout and Design St. George's Independent School: Sculpture Garden  
Second Place 35. Literary Magazine: Best Layout and Design Brentwood High School: The Walking Shadow  
       
First place 36. Best Overall Literary Magazine St. George's Independent School: Sculpture Garden  
Second place 36. Best Overall Literary Magazine Harpeth Hall School: Hallmarks  
Third place 36. Best Overall Literary Magazine Brentwood High School: The Walking Shadow  
       
       
  Broadcast    
       
First place 37. Broadcast: Best Television Reporter Brentwood High School: Dawn Nieman  
Second place 37. Broadcast: Best Television Reporter Brentwood High School: Ryan Schumpert  
Third place 37. Broadcast: Best Television Reporter Independence High School: Jonah Raymond  
       
First place 38. Broadcast: Best Videographer Independence High School: Evans Hicks  
Second place 38. Broadcast: Best Videographer
Christ Presbyterian Academy: Baker Avinger & Nathan Johnson
 
Third place 38. Broadcast: Best Videographer
Christ Presbyterian Academy: Carson Houk & Andrew Gingras
 
       
First place 39. Broadcast: Best Public Service Announcement Brentwood High School: WBHS 9 "Dress Coded"
Second place 39. Broadcast: Best Public Service Announcement Brentwood High School: Garrett Linney, Matthew King & Nicholas Walter "I Pledge Addiction"
Third place 39. Broadcast: Best Public Service Announcement Independence High School: Austin Eckert and Reid Smith Teen Homelessness
       
First place 40. Broadcast: Best Commercial Nolensville High School: Dylan Stovall "NHigh School Yearbook"
Second place 40. Broadcast: Best Commercial Dominic Stephens, Will Taylor, Dominic Tolbert Nashville Christian School Yearbook Commercial #1
Third place 40. Broadcast: Best Commercial Hillsboro High School: Kailey Williams US Community Credit Union
       
First place 41. Broadcast: Best Sports Show Independence High School: Jaelynn Chesson, Brooks Howard and Beaux Escobar Indy Sports Week 11
Second place 41. Broadcast: Best Sports Show Brentwood High School: Ryan Schumpert Ryan's Review
  41. Broadcast: Best Sports Show Independence High School: Jaelynn Chesson, Brooks Howard and Beaux Escobar Indy Sports Week 13
       
First place 42. Broadcast: Best Short Feature Story Franklin High School: Sam Grove, Ally Kochamba, Abbie Faber, Carly Griffith HoCo Baby
Second place 42. Broadcast: Best Short Feature Story Brentwood High School: Cristobal Spielmann Rodolpho Spielmann, stamp collector
Third place (tie) 42. Broadcast: Best Short Feature Story Independence High School: Rachel Jordan Butterfly Feature Story
Third place (tie) 42. Broadcast: Best Short Feature Story White County High School: Austin Bohannon and Kendall Barker ESL program
       
First place 43. Broadcast: Best News Package Brentwood High School: Ashley Gracia and Madison Hebert Alex Darjean, veteran
Second place 43. Broadcast: Best News Package Franklin High School: Ryan Wells, Ryan Coke and Joey Frank 2017 FHigh School Marching Band to Nationals
Third place 43. Broadcast: Best News Package Independence High School: Evans Hicks Teacher's Lives Outside of School
       
First place 44. Broadcast: Best Sports Package Brentwood High School: Cole Hubbard Hunter Wilhelm and pulmonary hypertension
Second place 44. Broadcast: Best Sports Package Brentwood High School: Ryan Schumpert Team USA Junior Olympic volleyball team
Third place 44. Broadcast: Best Sports Package Independence High School: Evans Hicks Hunter Garstin
       
First place 45. Best Coverage of a Life Sports Event Brentwood High School: WBHS 9 (McGavock game)  
Second place 45. Best Coverage of a Life Sports Event Brentwood High School: WBHS 9 (Nolensville game)  
Third place 45. Best Coverage of a Life Sports Event Independence High School: IHS Media (CPA game)  
       
First place 46. Broadcast: Best Newscast / News Magazine Brentwood High School: WBHS 9 December 18, 2017
Second place 46. Broadcast: Best Newscast / News Magazine Independence High School: Independence News Staff Independence News Season 11 Episode 13
Third place 46. Broadcast: Best Newscast / News Magazine Franklin High School: Franklin in 5 Staff 8: 25: 17 Franklin in 5
       
First place 47. Mark Madison Best Overall TV Station Brentwood High School: WBHS 9  
Second place 47. Mark Madison Best Overall TV Station Independence High School: IHS Media  
Third place 47. Mark Madison Best Overall TV Station Franklin High School: FHS Media  
       
       
  Multimedia    
       
First place 48. Multimedia: Best Infographic/Photoillustration St. George's Independent School: Katelyn Grisham Black Identity, The Lodge 1.1, 2.8.17
Second place 48. Multimedia: Best Infographic/Photoillustration Christ Presbyterian Academy: Savanna Dohler "Framed Perspectives"
Third place 48. Multimedia: Best Infographic/Photoillustration Hillsboro High School: Zach Williams and Steven Young Manga logo for HHigh School club
       
First place 49. Multimedia: Best Photo Essay St. George's Independent School: Rainey Zaugg Friday Night Firsts
Second place 49. Multimedia: Best Photo Essay Christ Presbyterian Academy: Savanna Dohler & Baker Avinger
Trespass Miniseries Opening Infographic/Poster Credits
Third place 49. Multimedia: Best Photo Essay St. George's Independent School: Laura Beard, Carolyn Lane, and Claire Rooney Fine Arts Tailgate
       
First place 50. Multimedia: Best Audio Project Christ Presbyterian Academy: Carson Houk, Andrew Gingras, Emme Teller, & Baker Avinger CPA Arts Collaborative
Second place 50. Multimedia: Best Audio Project Christ Presbyterian Academy: Grace Roper, Keegan Moore, Madeline Littleton, & Trey Crunk Teacher Christmas Music Video
Third place 50. Multimedia: Best Audio Project Christ Presbyterian Academy: Ellie Boster, Cooper Reynolds, & Maggie Bevins Spanish AP Collaboration
       
First place 51. Multimedia: Best Audio for Video Project Christ Presbyterian Academy: Emme Teller, Josh Wright, Ethan Davis, & Phillip Fuller Arts promotional videos
Second place 51. Multimedia: Best Audio for Video Project Hillsboro High School: Elijah Harris and AV3 students Reppin the H hype video
Third place 51. Multimedia: Best Audio for Video Project Nolensville High School: "The Broken Wheel"
Trailer for an original movie by NHigh School TV/Film
       
First place 52. Multimedia: Best Video or Documentary Franklin High School: TapeSlate Productions Vivé
Second place 52. Multimedia: Best Video or Documentary St. George's Independent School: Matthew Blum Call of the Wild
Third place 52. Multimedia: Best Video or Documentary Brentwood High School: Sam Dillard & Ryan Schumpert
Three straight trips to TSSAA Boys State Basketball Tourney
       
First place 53. Multimedia: Best Sports Video Franklin High School: Bryson Sams and Porter Edwards My Time
Second place 53. Multimedia: Best Sports Video Brentwood High School: Casey Crowe "Brentwood Football Hype Video"
Third place 53. Multimedia: Best Sports Video White County High School: Cameron Dronebarger Homecoming 2017
       
First place 54. Multimedia: Best Music Video Brentwood High School: WBHS 9 "The Buzz"
Second place 54. Multimedia: Best Music Video Christ Presbyterian Academy: Carson Houk, Andrew Gingras, Emme Teller, & Baker Avinger CPA Arts Collaborative
Third place 54. Multimedia: Best Music Video Nolensville High School: Carlie Hall Musci Video to "Renegades" by X Ambassadors
       
First place 55. Multimedia: Best Lip Dub Video Brentwood High School: WBHS 9 "Brentwood High Lip Dub"
Second place 54. Multimedia: Best Music Video Lipscomb Academy: Will Smitherman School Dub Smash
       
First place 56. Multimedia: Best Overall Website Nashville Christian School: NCS Student News  
Second place 56. Multimedia: Best Overall Website St. George's Independent School: The Lodge Staff  
Third place 56. Multimedia: Best Overall Website [withdrawn by school]  

 

AWARDS DAY 2017 Winners

H. L. Hall Outstanding Student Journalist Tori Mullins Jefferson County High School  
Bonnie Hufford Outstanding Student Media Adviser Jon Souders Cleveland High School  
Administrator of the Year Randy Rogers Jefferson County High School  
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best News Story 1st Place Dyersburg High School: AK Hamilton Soccer coach is green carded
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best News Story 2nd Place University School of Nashville: Shivam Hingorani Counseling Bill Opposed by USN Counselors
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best News Story 3rd Place Sevier Middle School: Blakely Gamble OneKingsport movement plans big changes in the city
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Feature Story 1st Place Hardin Valley Academy: Loren Haas Dividing Lines: The Truth Behind DeFacto Segregation
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Feature Story 2nd Place Dyersburg High School: Bay Wilson Palestinian student finds home at DHS
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Feature Story 3rd Place St. George's Independent School: Annie Vento Money on their minds: Cutco promises big bucks for students. Do they deliver?
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Sports Story 1st Place Hume-Fogg: Rida Khan The running traditions of cross country
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Sports Story 2nd Place St. George's Independent School: Emma Bennett Colin Kaepernick's lone protest sparks a larger movement
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Sports Story 3rd Place Dyersburg High School: Taylor Welch Student knocks out nationals and prepares for upcoming olympics
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Column 1st Place Hardin Valley Academy: Kendall Shanks The Unspoken Problem: ELLs in Knox County
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Column 2nd Place Cookeville HS: Michaila Cornwell With great power comes great responsibility
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Column 3rd Place Beech HS: Robert Kannard Sympathy for Retail Workers
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Review 1st Place University School of Nashville: Clif Shayne A Review of "Blonde" by Frank Ocean
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Review 2nd Place Brentwood HS: Grant Perdue Hey Now, You're an All-Star (Breakfast), Get Your Game On
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Review 3rd Place Beech HS: Robert Kannard Nintendo Unveils a New Console
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Editorial 1st Place Montgomery Bell Academy: Ben Coulthard On Kaepernick's Protest
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Editorial 2nd Place Dyersburg High School: Staff editorial Exempting exams for college?
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Editorial 3rd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Hawkeye Staff Bomb Threat: When is the Benign Really the Benign?
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Headline 1st Place Hardin Valley Academy: Annie Dockery The Secret Life of American Rape Culture
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Headline 2nd Place Dyersburg High School: Tauseef Nadeem FFA: It's not just cows, plows, and sows
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Headline 3rd Place St. George's Independent School: Bart Mueller Behind enemy lines: Away fan's cheers met with jeers
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Photograph 1st Place Hardin Valley Academy: Logan Maddox and Kaitlyn Marlowe Helping our Hawks Photo Essay
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Photograph 2nd Place Harpeth Hall School: Emily Jenkins and Halle Petrie Welcome to my house
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Photograph 3rd Place St. George's Independent School: Katelyn Grisham Junior Carolyn Lane
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Illustration/Cartoon 1st Place St. George's Independent School: Elle Vaughn Political caricatures of Trump, McMullen, and Clinton
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Illustration/Cartoon 2nd Place Memphis University School: Brooks Eikner and Omkar Hosad Issues that students find humorous
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Illustration/Cartoon 3rd Place Cookeville HS: Tessa Freeman Plymouth Rock/ Thanksgiving pun
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Front Page Design 1st Place St. George's Independent School: Carolyn Lane Oct. 31, Issue 2, Election Special
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Front Page Design 2nd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Gabbie Darden Valley Voice Cover Story "The Blurred Lines of Rape Culture"
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Front Page Design 3rd Place St. George's Independent School: Katie Boyle Front Page, Sept. 21, Issue 1
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Inside Page Design 1st Place St. George's Independent School: Carolyn Lane Shots Fired, Features, Issue 4
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Inside Page Design 2nd Place St. George's Independent School: Katie Boyle 2-Page Features Spread, May 2016, The Birds and The Bees
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Inside Page Design 3rd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Gabby Swenson Five Musicians to Look Out For in 2017
       
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Advertisement 1st Place Morristown-Hamblen HS West: Alisa Brown and Rebecca Eubanks Morristown Auto
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Advertisement 2nd Place Morristown-Hamblen HS West: Rebecca Eubanks Berkshires Frozen Custard
Newspaper/Newsmagazine: Best Advertisement 3rd Place Cookeville HS: Callie Walls, Ashlynn Guo and Catie Hadlock Charger Staff Twitter
       
Best Overall Newspaper/Newsmagazine 1st Place St. George's Independent School: The Gryphon Gazette  
Best Overall Newspaper/Newsmagazine 2nd Place Harpeth Hall High School: Logos  
Best Overall Newspaper/Newsmagazine 2nd Place Morristown-Hamblen HS West: West Side Story  
Best Overall Newspaper/Newsmagazine 3rd Place Dyersburg High School: Trojan Torch  
       
       
Yearbook: Best Academics Copy 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Kendall McEvoy Outside the Box
Yearbook: Best Academics Copy 2nd Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Anna Avinger United Again
Yearbook: Best Academics Copy 3rd Place Father Ryan High School: Margaret Powell The Humans of Father Ryan -- Jack Abrams
       
Yearbook: Best Clubs/Organizations Copy 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Sam Krodel She has the vision
Yearbook: Best Clubs/Organizations Copy 2nd Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Carley Redmond Keeping the Beat
Yearbook: Best Clubs/Organizations Copy 3rd Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Ella McGinty Leaping through cultures
       
Yearbook: Best Sports Copy 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Parker Mote kings of the jungle
Yearbook: Best Sports Copy 2nd Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Elizabeth Graham Pistole Making a Splash
  3rd Place Knoxville Catholic HS: Rhetta Botts and Sydney Clancy Make it or break it
       
Yearbook: Best Student Life Copy 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Ella McGinty College, Oh My!
Yearbook: Best Student Life Copy 2nd Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Madison Hutts of kings and queens
Yearbook: Best Student Life Copy 3rd Place Ravenwood High School: Emily Moses Music Mayhem
       
Yearbook: Best Academics Design 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Emily Duke Crafty Calculations
Yearbook: Best Academics Design 2nd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Julia Lavrinovich College Countdown
Yearbook: Best Academics Design 3rd Place Ravenwood High School: Emily Moses Will You Flourish?
       
Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Design 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Emily Duke Welcome to the Forest
Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Design 2nd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Sascha Richey Musical Theater presents Peter Pan
Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Design 3rd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Rowan Palmer National Art Honor Society and Drama Team
       
Yearbook: Best Sports Design 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Emily Duke Pushing Forward
Yearbook: Best Sports Design 3rd Place Knoxville Catholic HS-Maya Pavon Swimming and Diving
Yearbook: Best Sports Design 2nd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Morgan Simpson Cheer
       
Yearbook: Best Student Life Design 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Emily Duke the swing of things
Yearbook: Best Student Life Design 2nd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Julia Lavrinovich A day in the life of a Hawk
Yearbook: Best Student Life Design 3rd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Nicole Maestri Unwritten Rules
       
Yearbook: Best Index Design 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Emily Duke  
Yearbook: Best Index Design 2nd Place Ravenwood High School: "Eye of the Raptor" Staff  
Yearbook: Best Index Design 3rd Place Montgomery Central HS: Smoke Signals Staff  
       
Yearbook: Best Academics Photograph 1st Place Jefferson Co HS: Jessi Burchfield "Hitting the Mark"
Yearbook: Best Academics Photograph 2nd Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Grace Roper Girl in class
Yearbook: Best Academics Photograph 3rd Place Ravenwood High School: Jesse Boone Science Class, Heart Dissection
       
Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Photograph 1st Place Hardin Valley Academy: Nicole Maestri Lauren Fox and Ice Cream Olympics
Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Photograph 2nd Place Ravenwood High School: Carson Boudreau Student Council's Dodge For A Cause
Yearbook: Best Organizations/Clubs Photograph 3rd Place Jefferson Co HS: Tori Mullins "The Floating Dead"
       
Yearbook: Best Sports Photograph 1st Place DeKalb County High School: Elizateth Cripps #9 being tagged out at home plate
Yearbook: Best Sports Photograph 2nd Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Jessica Huddleston MS Soccer
Yearbook: Best Sports Photograph 3rd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Logan Maddox 100-meter dash
       
Yearbook: Best Student Life Photograph 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Mary Caroline Funk Gymnast
Yearbook: Best Student Life Photograph 2nd Place Brentwood HS: Carly Wynas Spencer Schwartz
Yearbook: Best Student Life Photograph 3rd Place Jefferson Co HS: Mina Blaylock "Senior Leap Frog"
       
Yearbook: Best Advertisement 1st Place Hardin Valley Academy: Cassi Carter Five life-long friends
Yearbook: Best Advertisement 2nd Place Jefferson Co HS: Tara Lindner Senior Salute (for student Kynlee Hillard)
Yearbook: Best Advertisement 3rd Place St. George's: Caroline Fossett Ad for Caroline Fossett
       
Yearbook: Best Headline 1st Place Hardin Valley Academy: Morgan Simpson Good to Have You "Black"
Yearbook: Best Headline 2nd Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Ella McGinty College, OH MY!
Yearbook: Best Headline 3rd Place Ravenwood High School: Molly Hoeffler Throwing Pitches While Granting Wishes
       
Yearbook: Best Theme 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Lion's Roar Forward
Yearbook: Best Theme 2nd Place Father Ryan High School: Irish Pride  
Yearbook: Best Theme 3rd Place Greeneville High School: Auctioneer inTense past. present. future.
       
Best Overall Yearbook 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy Lion's Roar
Best Overall Yearbook 2nd Place Greeneville High School Auctioneer
Best Overall Yearbook 3rd Place Hardin Valley Academy Flight
       
       
Literary Magazine: Best Poem 1st Place Harpeth Hall: Vivian Herzog Symbiosis
Literary Magazine: Best Poem 2nd Place Harpeth Hall: Ashley Zhu If Ice Were a Mother, How She Would Burn
Literary Magazine: Best Poem 3rd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Loren Haas In Town Square
       
Literary Magazine: Best Short Story 1st Place Hardin Valley Academy: Piper Vasallo Black Box
Literary Magazine: Best Short Story 2nd Place Brentwood Academy: Regan Taylor immortal Words
Literary Magazine: Best Short Story 3rd Place Harpeth Hall: Bianca Sass Dear Boston
       
Literary Magazine: Best Illustration/Art 1st Place St. George's Independent School: Karina Jensen Life is Fragile
Literary Magazine: Best Illustration/Art 2nd Place St. George's Independent School: Margaret Porter Joy
Literary Magazine: Best Illustration/Art 3rd Place Brentwood Academy: Wren Aronoff I Saw A Tree
       
Literary Magazine: Best Photograph 1st Place Harpeth Hall: Paige Derwenskus Hands
Literary Magazine: Best Photograph 2nd Place St. George's Independent School: Katelyn Grisham Captivating Light
Literary Magazine: Best Photograph 3rd Place St. George's Independent School: Margaret Porter Embrace
       
Literary Magazine: Best Layout/Design 1st Place Harpeth Hall: Hallmarks  
Literary Magazine: Best Layout/Design 2nd Place St. George's Independent School: Sculpture Garden  
Literary Magazine: Best Layout/Design 3rd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Slip of the Pen  
       
Best Overall Literary Magazine 1st Place Harpeth Hall: Hallmarks  
Best Overall Literary Magazine 2nd Place St. George's Independent School: Sculpture Garden  
Best Overall Literary Magazine 3rd Place Hardin Valley Academy: Slip of the Pen  
       
Broadcast: Best Television Reporter 1st Place Independence HS: John Lane  
Broadcast: Best Television Reporter 2nd Place Brentwood High: Morgan Yoder  
Broadcast: Best Television Reporter 3rd Place Brentwood High School: Stephanie Steele  
       
Broadcast: Best Videographer 1st Place Independence HS: John Lane  
Broadcast: Best Videographer 2nd Place Franklin HS: Jacob Ferguson  
Broadcast: Best Videographer 3rd Place Ravenwood HS: Claudia Cruz  
       
Broadcast: Best Public Service Announcement 1st Place Brentwood High: WBHS 9 Distracted Driving
Broadcast: Best Public Service Announcement 2nd Place Ravenwood HS: Brenden Phelps, Clay Patterson and Chris Barker Ravenwood Anonymous reporting form
Broadcast: Best Public Service Announcement 3rd Place Independence HS staff Cyberbullying
       
Broadcast: Best Commercial 1st Place Brentwood High: WBHS 9 Tile
Broadcast: Best Commercial 2nd Place Lipscomb Academy: Maggie Seal, Emily King, and Jordan Sweeney Razor
Broadcast: Best Commercial 3rd Place (tie) Lipscomb Academy: Sarah Trimble, Allison Van Eldik, Emily Walker Keurig
Broadcast: Best Commercial 3rd Place (tie) Ravenwood HS: Claudia Cruz and Josh Butler Post it
       
Broadcast: Best Sports Show 1st Place Brentwood High: Reed Smith Reed's Wrap Up
Broadcast: Best Sports Show 2nd Place Independence HS: IHS Media, IHS Sports Week 16 Sports
Broadcast: Best Sports Show 3rd Place Franklin HS: Franklin Media Game-day sports show
       
Broadcast: Best Short Feature Story 1st Place Franklin High School: Jacob Ferguson The hit musical Annie
Broadcast: Best Short Feature Story 2nd Place Ravenwood HS: Claudia Cruz and Susanna Dunn Feature story with the Football team
Broadcast: Best Short Feature Story 3rd Place Independence HS: Rebecca Campbell IHS Orchestra
       
Broadcast: Best News Package 1st Place Cleveland HS: Olivia Calfee Gatlinburg wildfires and recovery
Broadcast: Best News Package 2nd Place (tie) Ravenwood HS: Kassidy Crouch News story over
Broadcast: Best News Package 2nd Place (tie) Brentwood High: Matthew Willoughby & Morgan Yoder Brentwood High Remodeling
Broadcast: Best News Package 3rd Place (tie) Brentwood High: Morgan Yoder Be in the Zone Mock Crash
Broadcast: Best News Package 3rd Place (tie) Ravenwood HS: Claudia Cruz and Mitch Mullins Voting at RHS
       
Broadcast: Best Sports Package 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Kate Klausner, Alston Gage "Lions Under the Lights" Sports Package
Broadcast: Best Sports Package 2nd Place Franklin High School: Jacob Ferguson, Ethan Raynaud and Briggs Copeland A local hero
Broadcast: Best Sports Package 3rd Place Brentwood High: Sam Dillard & Justin Jordan-Lake Cross country state champions
       
Broadcast: Best Sports Coverage of a Live Event 1st Place Brentwood High: WBHS 9 Brentwood vs. West Creek Football
Broadcast: Best Sports Coverage of a Live Event 2nd Place Brentwood High: WBHS 9 Brentwood vs. IHS Football
Broadcast: Best Sports Coverage of a Live Event 3rd Place Cleveland HS: "CHSLive" Staff Football Game-October 28, 2016
       
Broadcast: Best Newscast / News Magazine 1st Place Cleveland HS: "CHSLive Today" Staff CHSLive Today
Broadcast: Best Newscast / News Magazine 2nd Place Brentwood High: WBHS 9 WBHS 9 Level IV Newscast
Broadcast: Best Newscast / News Magazine 3rd Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: CPA Studios Staff "Framed Perspectives" March 31, 2016
Broadcast: Best Newscast / News Magazine 3rd Place Franklin High School: Franklin in 5 Newscast including Annie feature and package on calculator
       
Mark Madison Best All-Around TV Station 1st Place Brentwood High: WBHS 9  
Mark Madison Best All-Around TV Station 2nd Place Cleveland High School: CHSLive  
Mark Madison Best All-Around TV Station 3rd Place Franklin High School  
       
       
Multimedia: Best Infographic/Photoillustration 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: CPA Studios Staff Pepper Potts Poster
Multimedia: Best Infographic/Photoillustration 2nd Place St. George's Independent School: Miriam Brown and Laura McDowell Piecing together a better community
Multimedia: Best Infographic/Photoillustration 3rd Place St. George's Independent School: Katelyn Grisham Junior Carolyn Lane struggles to stay off social media
       
Multimedia: Best Audio for Video Project 1st Place Brentwood High: Brentwood High: WBHS 9 "Dawn's Highway"
Multimedia: Best Audio for Video Project 2nd Place Franklin HS: Cole Winton 80s themed original score
Multimedia: Best Audio for Video Project 3rd Place Ravenwood HS: William Putty and Jackson Stofka Recreation of the elder Thieves, Harry Potter
       
Multimedia: Best Video or Documentary 1st Place Franklin HS: Jacob Ferguson and Bryson Sams Worst Senior Year
Multimedia: Best Video or Documentary 2nd Place Centennial HS: Liam Maples Revising a movie
Multimedia: Best Video or Documentary 3rd Place Franklin HS: Franklin Media "Captain Franklin," March 2016
Multimedia: Best Video or Documentary 3rd Place Franklin HS: Franklin Media  
       
Multimedia: Best Sports Video 1st Place Blackman High School - BSPN Sports Video Staff "The Outsiders"
Multimedia: Best Sports Video 2nd Place Independence HS: IHS Media, IHS Sports Independence High School Football 2016
Multimedia: Best Sports Video 3rd Place Cleveland HS: "CHSLive" Staff Cleveland High Blue Raiders Football Team Hype Video
       
Multimedia: Best Music Video 1st Place Christ Presbyterian Academy: Savanna Dohler and Matie Cox "All We Do"
Multimedia: Best Music Video 2nd Place Blackman HS - Brandon Lester Gemini Feed - BANKS
Multimedia: Best Music Video 3rd Place Franklin HS staff Love story and breakup
       
Multimedia: Best Lip Dub Video 1st Place Cleveland HS: "CHSLive" Staff  
Multimedia: Best Lip Dub Video 2nd Place Brentwood High: WBHS 9  
Multimedia: Best Lip Dub Video 3rd Place South Side HS: Hawk TV Staff  
       
Multimedia: Best Overall Website 1st Place St. George's Independent School: "Gryphon Gazette" Staff thegryphongazette.org
Multimedia: Best Overall Website 2nd Place Chattanooga Central HS: Central Digest http://centraldigest.com/
Multimedia: Best Overall Website 3rd Place Mt. Juliet High School: "MJHS Golden Ray" Staff http://www.mjhsgoldenray.com/

 

AWARDS DAY 2015

THSPA Awards Day was on the Lipscomb University campus Monday, March 2. 

  • Congratulations to Sara Hayes, Father Ryan High School, Administrator of the Year!
  • Congratulations to David Flanary, John Sevier Middle School, Bonnie Hufford Media Adviser of the Year!
  • Congratulations to Morgan Ridenour, H. L. Hall Student Journalist of the Year!

Congratulations to these overall winners:

Best Overall Literary Magazine

  • Sculpture Garden, St. George's Independent School, 1st place
  • Hallmarks, Harpeth Hall, 2nd place
  • Flight, Brentwood Academy, 3rd place

Mark Madison Best Overall TV Station

  • Franklin High School, 1st place
  • Brentwood High School, 2nd place
  • Independence High School, 3rd place
  • Christ Presbyterian Academy, Honorable Mention

Best Overall Newspaper

  • The Knightly News, Hume-Fogg Academic High School, 1st place
  • The Sequoyah Scribe, John Sevier Middle School, 2nd place
  • The Eagle's Eye, St. Benedict at Auburndale, 3rd place
  • The Bell Ringer, Montgomery Bell Academy, Honorable Mention
  • The Gryphon Gazette, St. George's Independent School
  • Logos, Harpeth Hall, Honorable Mention
  • The Voice, Brentwood High School, Honorable Mention

Best Overall Website

  • The Bell Ringer online, Montgomery Bell Academy, 1st place
  • The Gryphon Gazette, St. George's Independent School, 2nd place
  • The Central Digest, Central High School, 3rd place 
  • LogosNow, Harpeth Hall, Honorable Mention

Best Overall Yearbook

  • Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, 1st place
  • Auctioneer, Greeneville High School, 2nd place
  • Flight, Hardin Valley Academy, 3rd place
  • Eye of the Raptor, Ravenwood High School, Honorable Mention
  • Traverse, South-Doyle High School, Honorable Mention

Congratulations to the individual Broadcasting winners (and view the videos of the first-place finishers)!

Congratulations to the individual Literary Magazine winners!

Congratulations to the individual Multimedia winners (and view the videos of the first-place finishers...and the top-three lip dub videos)!

Congratulations to the individual Newspaper/Newsmagazine winners

Congratulations to the individual Yearbook winners!

 

2014 STUDENT MEDIA AWARDS

2013 STUDENT MEDIA AWARDS

2012 THSPA Award Winners

2011 THSPA Award Winners

2010 THSPA Award Winners

2009 THSPA Award Winners

2008 THSPA Award Winners

2007 THSPA Award Winners

2006 MTSPA Award Winners

2005 MTSPA Award Winners

2004 MTSPA Award Winners

2003 MTSPA Award Winners
 

___________________________________________________________

 

THSPA Hall of Fame

H. L. Hall Student Journalist of the Year

2007 – Renee Riggs, Springfield High School (JEA runner-up)

2008 – Courtney Lyle, Brentwood High School

2009 – Cody Lewis, Unicoi County High School

2010 – Josh Lockhart, Coffee County Central High School

2011 – Patrick J. MacCoon, Red Bank High School

2012 – Tina Quian, Harpeth Hall

2013 – Carolyne Myers, Christ Presbyterian Academy

2014 – Jocelyn Sitter, Harpeth Hall

2015 – Morgan Ridenour, Jefferson County High School

2016 – Madelyn Bomar, Christ Presbyterian Academy; Keely Hendricks, Harpeth Hall

2017 – Tori Mullins, Jefferson County High School

2018 – Carolyn Lane, St. George's Independent School

2019 – Aaron Moser, Arlington High School

 

Bonnie Hufford Outstanding Student Media Adviser

2007 – Joy McCaleb, Upperman High School

2008 – Teresa Lockhart, Coffee County Central High School

2009 – Denise Croker, Harpeth Hall School

2010 – Joy Oettel, Hume-Fogg Academic Magnet High School

2011 – Jan Little, Brentwood High School

2012 – Stephanie Crichton, Hardin Valley Academy

2013 – Heather Nagel, Christ Presbyterian Academy

2014 – Ronnie Adcock, Brentwood High School

2015 – David Flanary, John Sevier Middle School

2016 – Nola Henderson, Jefferson County High School

2017 – Jon Souders, Cleveland High School

2018 – Allison Mahan, Cookeville High School

2019 – Jessica Roberts, Arlington High School

 

Administrator of the Year

2012 – Elizabeth Miller, Hutchinson School

2013 – Finley King, Chattanooga Central High School

2014 – Nate Morrow, Christ Presbyterian Academy

2015 – Sara Hayes, Father Ryan High School

2016 – Holly Flora, John Sevier Middle School

2017 – Randy Rogers, Jefferson County High School

2018 – Mel Brown, Mt. Juliet High School

2019 – Chris Duncan, Arlington High School

 

Back to top