Lipscomb University

Christian Scholars' Conference

Schedule

CSC 2019

 Lubbock Christian University

 

Tuesday, June 4

9:30 a.m.  – 6:30 a.m.      Christian Academic Leaders Conference (CALC)

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.     Pre-conference program: “Apprenticeship In Art – Two Writers,” John R. Erickson, Hank the Cowdog & S.J. Dahlstrom, Wilder Good

 

Wednesday, June 5

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.  Registration

7:30 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.    CALC Breakfast

8:15 - 10:00 a.m.           CALC

10:00 - 11:30 a.m.         Plenary Session 1: David Gushee, Fred Gray Plenary Lecture

11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.   Lunch: for all attendees

                                     Lunch with PhD students (hosted by Rhonda Lowry & Greg Sterling)

1:00 - 2:30 p.m.             Panel Session 1, featuring Katherine Dell, J. J. M. Roberts’ Lecturer

 

2:45 - 4:15 p.m.              Panel Session 2

4:30 - 5:45 p.m.             Plenary Session 2: Naomi Shahab Nye, John T. Willis Plenary Lecture

                                          Book Signing

5:30 p.m.                         Wisdom of the Ages Reception

6:00 - 7:15 p.m.              Dinner - for everyone

                                           Private Dinner - Early Career Scholars in the Theological Disciplines

7:30 - 9:00 p.m.              CSC Advisory Board Meeting

7:30 - 9:00 p.m.              "Gospel According to Jesse" ~ a Theatrical Production

 

Thursday, June 6

7:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.      Registration

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.               Breakfast

8:15 - 8:40 a.m.                Worship

9:00 - 10:30 a.m.              Panel Session 3, featuring Brian Daley, Everett Ferguson Lecturer

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.    Plenary Session 3: John Fitzgerald, Abraham J. Malherbe Plenary Lecture

12:15 - 1:30 p.m.                 Lunch: for all attendees

                                               Lunch: ticketed: Bob and Jan Randolph Mentoring Program

                                               Lunch: ticketed: Business & Economics Participants with Mike Stegemoller

12:15 - 1:45 p.m.                 Poster Session

1:45 - 3:15 p.m.                   Panel Session 4

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.                 Panel Session 5, featuring Miroslov Volf, Landon Saunders Lecturer

5:15 - 6:45 p.m.                  Dinner

7:00 - 9:15 p.m.                  Plenary session 4: Tokens Show, Robert E. & Bonnie Cone Hooper Plenary

9:15 p.m.                              Dessert Reception

 

Friday, June 7

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.                  Breakfast & Worship 

                                                Andy Benton Tribute (with Tim Perrin)

9:15 - 10:45 a.m.                  Panel Session 6, featuring Brooks Session

11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.      Plenary Session 5: David Brooks, Frank and Della Pack Plenary Lecture